Calorique

Calories Burned Boxing, speed bag in Pueblo, CO

Calculate how many calories you burn doing boxing, speed bag in Pueblo, Colorado. Adjusted for Pueblo's continental climate (avg 46°F). MET: 6.5. Climate adjustment: +3%.

StrengthContinentalMET 6.546°F avgClimate adj: +3%

Boxing, speed bag Calorie Calculator for Pueblo

Boxing, speed bag in Pueblo for 30 minutes

243 kcal

MET 6.5 · 73 kg · 486 kcal/hour

Includes +3% climate adjustment for Pueblo (46°F avg)

Climate Impact on Calorie Burn in Pueblo

46°FAverage Temperature · Continental

Cool weather causes mild thermogenesis as your body generates extra heat, increasing calorie burn by about 3%.

Pueblo, Colorado has a continental climate with an average annual temperature of 46°F and 7 months suitable for outdoor exercise. When doing boxing, speed bag here, your body expends approximately +3% more energy than it would in standard lab conditions (68-72°F). This means a 160 lb person burns ~243 calories in 30 minutes instead of the standard ~236 calories.

Calorie Burn by Duration (Pueblo)

How many calories you burn during boxing, speed bag at different durations in Pueblo's continental climate.

DurationBase CaloriesPueblo AdjustedDifference
15 minutes118 kcal121 kcal+3
30 minutes236 kcal243 kcal+7
45 minutes354 kcal364 kcal+10
60 minutes472 kcal486 kcal+14
90 minutes708 kcal729 kcal+21
120 minutes943 kcal972 kcal+29

Monthly & Yearly Calorie Burn Estimates

How many calories you could burn doing boxing, speed bag for 30 minutes per session in Pueblo, based on your current weight.

3 sessions / week

3,157

calories per month

37,908 cal/year

= ~10.8 lbs of fat

5 sessions / week

5,261

calories per month

63,180 cal/year

= ~18.1 lbs of fat

*Based on the widely used estimate that 1 lb of body fat = ~3,500 calories. Actual weight loss depends on diet, metabolism, and other factors. Climate adjustment of +3% applied for Pueblo.

Pueblo Fitness Overview

Pueblo, Colorado (pop. 112,368) has a fitness score of 67/100 with 6.4 gyms per 100K residents and a walk score of 35. Residents average 6,550 daily steps and burn approximately 2,020 calories per day. Popular activities include skiing, running, weight training.

Fitness Score

67/100

Walk Score

35

Obesity Rate

24.9%

Outdoor Months

7

How We Calculate Calories Burned for Boxing, speed bag in Pueblo

Our calculator uses the standard MET (Metabolic Equivalent of Task) formula with a local climate adjustment for Pueblo:

Calories = MET × Weight (kg) × Duration (hrs) × Climate Factor

= 6.5 × Weight (kg) × Duration (hrs) × 1.03

The MET value of 6.5 for boxing, speed bag is sourced from the Compendium of Physical Activities. The climate factor of 1.03 accounts for Pueblo's average temperature of 46°F. Research shows that exercising in non-neutral temperatures increases energy expenditure as the body works to maintain its core temperature.

Speed bag training builds hand-eye coordination, shoulder endurance, and rhythm timing. The speed bag is a small, teardrop-shaped bag mounted to a rebound platform that returns each strike at predictable intervals, training boxers to maintain consistent punching cadence. Per the Compendium of Physical Activities (Ainsworth et al, 2011 update), speed bag work is rated at 6.5 MET — moderate-vigorous intensity. A 70 kg adult burns approximately 7.6 calories per minute, or 230 calories in a typical 30-minute speed bag session.

Explore More Calorie Calculators

Calculate calories for any activity or check your total daily energy expenditure.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does boxing, speed bag burn in Pueblo, CO?

A 160 lb person burns approximately 243 calories during 30 minutes of boxing, speed bag in Pueblo. This accounts for Pueblo's continental climate with an average temperature of 46°F, which adjusts calorie burn by +3% compared to standard conditions. The base MET value for boxing, speed bag is 6.5.

Does Pueblo's climate affect calories burned during boxing, speed bag?

Yes. Pueblo has a continental climate averaging 46°F. Cool weather causes mild thermogenesis as your body generates extra heat, increasing calorie burn by about 3%. This means boxing, speed bag in Pueblo burns approximately +3% more calories compared to the standard MET calculation at 68-72°F.

What is the best time to do boxing, speed bag in Pueblo?

Pueblo's moderate climate (avg 46°F) with 7 outdoor-friendly months makes boxing, speed bag comfortable most of the year. Morning exercise may boost metabolism for the rest of the day, while evening sessions can help with stress relief and sleep quality.

How many calories per month can I burn doing boxing, speed bag in Pueblo?

At your current weight, doing boxing, speed bag for 30 minutes in Pueblo: 3 sessions/week burns ~3,157 cal/month (37,908 cal/year), while 5 sessions/week burns ~5,261 cal/month (63,180 cal/year). These estimates include the +3% climate adjustment for Pueblo's 46°F average temperature.

Is boxing, speed bag popular in Pueblo, CO?

While boxing, speed bag may not be the most popular activity in Pueblo (popular activities include skiing, running, weight training), it is still widely practiced. The city offers 6.4 gyms per 100K residents and has a fitness score of 67/100. The continental climate with 7 outdoor months supports boxing, speed bag for much of the year.

Related Calculators