Calories Burned Boxing, speed bag in Lowell, MA
Calculate how many calories you burn doing boxing, speed bag in Lowell, Massachusetts. Adjusted for Lowell's temperate climate (avg 51°F). MET: 6.5. Climate adjustment: +3%.
Boxing, speed bag Calorie Calculator for Lowell
Boxing, speed bag in Lowell for 30 minutes
243 kcal
MET 6.5 · 73 kg · 486 kcal/hour
Includes +3% climate adjustment for Lowell (51°F avg)
Climate Impact on Calorie Burn in Lowell
Cool weather causes mild thermogenesis as your body generates extra heat, increasing calorie burn by about 3%.
Lowell, Massachusetts has a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F and 7 months suitable for outdoor exercise. When doing boxing, speed bag here, your body expends approximately +3% more energy than it would in standard lab conditions (68-72°F). This means a 160 lb person burns ~243 calories in 30 minutes instead of the standard ~236 calories.
Calorie Burn by Duration (Lowell)
How many calories you burn during boxing, speed bag at different durations in Lowell's temperate climate.
| Duration | Base Calories | Lowell Adjusted | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 minutes | 118 kcal | 121 kcal | +3 |
| 30 minutes | 236 kcal | 243 kcal | +7 |
| 45 minutes | 354 kcal | 364 kcal | +10 |
| 60 minutes | 472 kcal | 486 kcal | +14 |
| 90 minutes | 708 kcal | 729 kcal | +21 |
| 120 minutes | 943 kcal | 972 kcal | +29 |
Monthly & Yearly Calorie Burn Estimates
How many calories you could burn doing boxing, speed bag for 30 minutes per session in Lowell, based on your current weight.
3 sessions / week
3,157
calories per month
37,908 cal/year
= ~10.8 lbs of fat
5 sessions / week
5,261
calories per month
63,180 cal/year
= ~18.1 lbs of fat
*Based on the widely used estimate that 1 lb of body fat = ~3,500 calories. Actual weight loss depends on diet, metabolism, and other factors. Climate adjustment of +3% applied for Lowell.
Lowell Fitness Overview
Lowell, Massachusetts (pop. 115,554) has a fitness score of 67/100 with 8 gyms per 100K residents and a walk score of 68. Residents average 7,600 daily steps and burn approximately 2,090 calories per day. Popular activities include tennis, cycling, soccer.
Fitness Score
67/100
Walk Score
68
Obesity Rate
24.8%
Outdoor Months
7
Other Activities in Lowell, MA
Running
MET 9.8 · High
~366 cal / 30 min
Elliptical Trainer
MET 5 · Low to Moderate
~187 cal / 30 min
Aerobics
MET 7.3 · Moderate to High
~273 cal / 30 min
Fencing
MET 6 · Moderate to High
~224 cal / 30 min
Mowing the Lawn
MET 5.5 · Moderate
~206 cal / 30 min
Downhill Skiing
MET 5 · Moderate
~187 cal / 30 min
Cycling
MET 8 · Moderate
~299 cal / 30 min
Speed Skating
MET 13.5 · Very High
~505 cal / 30 min
Boxing, speed bag in Other Massachusetts Cities
How We Calculate Calories Burned for Boxing, speed bag in Lowell
Our calculator uses the standard MET (Metabolic Equivalent of Task) formula with a local climate adjustment for Lowell:
Calories = MET × Weight (kg) × Duration (hrs) × Climate Factor
= 6.5 × Weight (kg) × Duration (hrs) × 1.03
The MET value of 6.5 for boxing, speed bag is sourced from the Compendium of Physical Activities. The climate factor of 1.03 accounts for Lowell's average temperature of 51°F. Research shows that exercising in non-neutral temperatures increases energy expenditure as the body works to maintain its core temperature.
Speed bag training builds hand-eye coordination, shoulder endurance, and rhythm timing. The speed bag is a small, teardrop-shaped bag mounted to a rebound platform that returns each strike at predictable intervals, training boxers to maintain consistent punching cadence. Per the Compendium of Physical Activities (Ainsworth et al, 2011 update), speed bag work is rated at 6.5 MET — moderate-vigorous intensity. A 70 kg adult burns approximately 7.6 calories per minute, or 230 calories in a typical 30-minute speed bag session.
Explore More Calorie Calculators
Calculate calories for any activity or check your total daily energy expenditure.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many calories does boxing, speed bag burn in Lowell, MA?
A 160 lb person burns approximately 243 calories during 30 minutes of boxing, speed bag in Lowell. This accounts for Lowell's temperate climate with an average temperature of 51°F, which adjusts calorie burn by +3% compared to standard conditions. The base MET value for boxing, speed bag is 6.5.
Does Lowell's climate affect calories burned during boxing, speed bag?
Yes. Lowell has a temperate climate averaging 51°F. Cool weather causes mild thermogenesis as your body generates extra heat, increasing calorie burn by about 3%. This means boxing, speed bag in Lowell burns approximately +3% more calories compared to the standard MET calculation at 68-72°F.
What is the best time to do boxing, speed bag in Lowell?
Lowell's moderate climate (avg 51°F) with 7 outdoor-friendly months makes boxing, speed bag comfortable most of the year. Morning exercise may boost metabolism for the rest of the day, while evening sessions can help with stress relief and sleep quality.
How many calories per month can I burn doing boxing, speed bag in Lowell?
At your current weight, doing boxing, speed bag for 30 minutes in Lowell: 3 sessions/week burns ~3,157 cal/month (37,908 cal/year), while 5 sessions/week burns ~5,261 cal/month (63,180 cal/year). These estimates include the +3% climate adjustment for Lowell's 51°F average temperature.
Is boxing, speed bag popular in Lowell, MA?
While boxing, speed bag may not be the most popular activity in Lowell (popular activities include tennis, cycling, soccer), it is still widely practiced. The city offers 8 gyms per 100K residents and has a fitness score of 67/100. The temperate climate with 7 outdoor months supports boxing, speed bag for much of the year.